Occurrence records map (0 records)

Datasets

datasets have provided data to the for this order.

Browse the list of datasets and find organisations you can join if you are interested in participating in a survey for species of Diptera.

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Diptera
  • UK Species Inventory
Common name Source
Indet. Fly
  • UK Species Inventory
flies
  • UK Species Inventory
Invertebrates (Flies)
  • UK Species Inventory
cuileag Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
cuileagan Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
cnuimh Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
cnuimhean Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
gith Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
githean Scottish Gaelic
  • UK Species Inventory local
Identifier Source
NHMSYS0000841073
  • UK Species Inventory taxon current
NBNORG0000070800
  • UK Species Inventory taxon concept current

Classification

Biota
kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
subsection
Acalyptrata 
section
Acalyptratae 
series
Aschiza 
section
Calyptratae 
section
Schizophora 
series
Schizophora 
order
Diptera larva 
suborder
Brachycera 
suborder
Nematocera 
infraorder
Asilomorpha 
infraorder
Bibionomorpha 
infraorder
Culicomorpha 
infraorder
Muscomorpha 
infraorder
Psychodomorpha 
infraorder
Ptychopteromorpha 
infraorder
Tabanomorpha 
infraorder
Tipulomorpha 
infraorder
Xylophagomorpha 
superfamily
Anisopodoidea 
superfamily
Asiloidea 
superfamily
Bibionoidea 
superfamily
Carnoidea 
superfamily
Chironomoidea 
superfamily
Conopoidea 
superfamily
Culicoidea 
superfamily
Diopsoidea 
superfamily
Empidoidea 
superfamily
Ephydroidea 
superfamily
Hippoboscoidea 
superfamily
Lauxanioidea 
superfamily
Lonchopteroidea 
superfamily
Muscoidea 
superfamily
Nemestrinoidea 
superfamily
Nerioidea 
superfamily
Oestroidea 
superfamily
Opomyzoidea 
superfamily
Platypezoidea 
superfamily
Psychodoidea 
superfamily
Ptychopteroidea 
superfamily
Scatopsoidea 
superfamily
Sciaroidea 
superfamily
Sciomyzoidea 
superfamily
Sphaeroceroidea 
superfamily
Stratiomyoidea 
superfamily
Syrphoidea 
superfamily
Tabanoidea 
superfamily
Tephritoidea 
superfamily
Tipuloidea 
superfamily
Trichoceroidea 
superfamily
Xylophagoidea 
family
Acartophthalmidae 
family
Acroceridae 
family
Agromyzidae 
family
Anisopodidae 
family
Anthomyiidae 
family
Anthomyzidae 
family
Asilidae 
family
Asteiidae 
family
Atelestidae 
family
Athericidae 
family
Aulacigastridae 
family
Bibionidae 
family
Bolitophilidae 
family
Bombyliidae 
family
Borboropsidae 
family
Braulidae 
family
Calliphoridae 
family
Camillidae 
family
Campichoetidae 
family
Canacidae 
family
Carnidae 
family
Cecidomyiidae 
family
Ceratopogonidae 
family
Chamaemyiidae 
family
Chaoboridae 
family
Chironomidae 
family
Chiropteromyzidae 
family
Chloropidae 
family
Chyromyidae 
family
Clusiidae 
family
Coelopidae 
family
Conopidae 
family
Culicidae 
family
Cylindrotomidae 
family
Diadocidiidae 
family
Diastatidae 
family
Ditomyiidae 
family
Dixidae 
family
Dolichopodidae 
family
Drosophilidae 
family
Dryomyzidae 
family
Empididae 
family
Ephydridae 
family
Fanniidae 
family
Gasterophilidae 
family
Helcomyzidae 
family
Heleomyzidae 
family
Heterocheilidae 
family
Hippoboscidae 
family
Hybotidae 
family
Keroplatidae 
family
Lauxaniidae 
family
Limoniidae 
family
Lonchaeidae 
family
Lonchopteridae 
family
Megamerinidae 
family
Micropezidae 
family
Microphoridae 
family
Milichiidae 
family
Muscidae 
family
Mycetobiidae 
family
Mycetophilidae 
family
Mythicomyiidae 
family
Nycteribiidae 
family
Odiniidae 
family
Oestridae 
family
Opetiidae 
family
Opomyzidae 
family
Pallopteridae 
family
Pediciidae 
family
Periscelididae 
family
Phaeomyiidae 
family
Phoridae 
family
Piophilidae 
family
Pipunculidae 
family
Platypezidae 
family
Platystomatidae 
family
Pseudopomyzidae 
family
Psilidae 
family
Psychodidae 
family
Ptychopteridae 
family
Rhagionidae 
family
Rhinophoridae 
family
Sarcophagidae 
family
Scathophagidae 
family
Scatopsidae 
family
Scenopinidae 
family
Sciaridae 
family
Sciomyzidae 
family
Sepsidae 
family
Simuliidae 
family
Spaniidae 
family
Sphaeroceridae 
family
Stenomicridae 
family
Stratiomyidae 
family
Strongylophthalmyiidae 
family
Syrphidae 
family
Tabanidae 
family
Tachinidae 
family
Tanypezidae 
family
Tephritidae 
family
Tethinidae 
family
Thaumaleidae 
family
Therevidae 
family
Tipulidae 
family
Trichoceridae 
family
Trixoscelididae 
family
Ulidiidae 
family
Xylomyidae 
family
Xylophagidae 
subfamily
Achalcinae 
subfamily
Acrocerinae 
subfamily
Asteiinae 
subfamily
Beridinae 
subfamily
Buchonomyiinae 
subfamily
Calliphorinae 
subfamily
Cephenemyiinae 
subfamily
Chioneinae 
subfamily
Chiropteromyzinae 
subfamily
Chloropinae 
subfamily
Chrysomyiinae 
subfamily
Chrysopsinae 
subfamily
Clinocerinae 
subfamily
Clitellariinae 
subfamily
Ctenophorinae 
subfamily
Cuterebrinae 
subfamily
Dactylolabinae 
subfamily
Delininae 
subfamily
Diaphorinae 
subfamily
Dolichopezinae 
subfamily
Eurygnathomyiinae 
subfamily
Exoprosopinae 
subfamily
Helicoboscinae 
subfamily
Hemerodromiinae 
subfamily
Hippoboscinae 
subfamily
Homoneurinae 
subfamily
Lauxaniinae 
subfamily
Leucopinae 
subfamily
Limnophilinae 
subfamily
Lipopteninae 
subfamily
Loxocerinae 
subfamily
Luciliinae 
subfamily
Medeterinae 
subfamily
Melanomyinae 
subfamily
Myopinae 
subfamily
Nemotelinae 
subfamily
Neurigoninae 
subfamily
Ocydromiinae 
subfamily
Oreogetoninae 
subfamily
Ornithomyinae 
subfamily
Oscinellinae 
subfamily
Pachygastrinae 
subfamily
Pallopterinae 
subfamily
Pegomyinae 
subfamily
Pelomyiinae 
subfamily
Phyllomyzinae 
subfamily
Polleniinae 
subfamily
Psilinae 
subfamily
Rhaphiinae 
subfamily
Rhiniinae 
subfamily
Salticellinae 
subfamily
Sarginae 
subfamily
Sciapodinae 
subfamily
Sciomyzinae 
subfamily
Sigaloessinae 
subfamily
Sympycninae 
subfamily
Tachydromiinae 
subfamily
Telmatogenoniinae 
subfamily
Tethininae 
subfamily
Thyreophorinae 
subfamily
Trichopezinae 
supertribe
Asphondyliidi 
supertribe
Cecidomyiidi 
supertribe
Lasiopteridi 
tribe
Acanthonevrini 
tribe
Anthomyini 
tribe
Asphondyliini 
tribe
Asynaptini 
tribe
Blondeliini 
tribe
Brachineurini 
tribe
Bryomyiini 
tribe
Campylomyzini 
tribe
Carpomyiini 
tribe
Catharosiini 
tribe
Catochini 
tribe
Cecidomyiini 
tribe
Cephenemyiini 
tribe
Chirosiini 
tribe
Chrysopsini 
tribe
Cnemospathini 
tribe
Coelotanypodini 
tribe
Colobostematini 
tribe
Ctenophorini 
tribe
Cylindromyiini 
tribe
Dasiopini 
tribe
Dexiini 
tribe
Dicerurini 
tribe
Dirhizini 
tribe
Drapetini 
tribe
Dufouriini 
tribe
Earomyiini 
tribe
Ernestiini 
tribe
Eryciini 
tribe
Eutherini 
tribe
Euxestini 
tribe
Exoristini 
tribe
Goniini 
tribe
Graphogastrini 
tribe
Haematopotini 
tribe
Heteropezini 
tribe
Hydrophoriini 
tribe
Incertae sedis ini 
tribe
Kiefferiini 
tribe
Lasiopterini 
tribe
Ledomyiini 
tribe
Leskiini 
tribe
Lestremiini 
tribe
Leucostomatini 
tribe
Linnaemyini 
tribe
Lonchaeini 
tribe
Macquartiini 
tribe
Micromyini 
tribe
Microphthalmini 
tribe
Minthoini 
tribe
Myopini 
tribe
Myopinini 
tribe
Neaerini 
tribe
Nemoraeini 
tribe
Ocydromiini 
tribe
Oedaleini 
tribe
Oestrini 
tribe
Oligotrophini 
tribe
Oxycerini 
tribe
Pegomyini 
tribe
Pelatachinini 
tribe
Peromyiini 
tribe
Phasiini 
tribe
Philygriini 
tribe
Physocephalini 
tribe
Polystephini 
tribe
Porricondylini 
tribe
Prionocerini 
tribe
Prosimuliini 
tribe
Protanypini 
tribe
Rhegmoclematini 
tribe
Schizomyiini 
tribe
Sciomyzini 
tribe
Sicini 
tribe
Siphonini 
tribe
Stichopogonini 
tribe
Strobliellini 
tribe
Swammerdamellini 
tribe
Tachydromiini 
tribe
Tanypterini 
tribe
Tetanocerini 
tribe
Thyreophorini 
tribe
Toxotrypanini 
tribe
Triarthriini 
tribe
Trichinini 
tribe
Voriini 
tribe
Winnertziini 
tribe
Winthemiini 
genus
Agrolimna Cresson, 1917 
genus
Beckerias Aczél, 1939 
genus
Bellieriomima Rohdendorf, 1937 
genus
Boreoclytocerus Duckhouse, 1978 
genus
Brunettia Annandale, 1910 
genus
Camptochironomus Kieffer, 1918 
genus
Chaetomus Czerny, 1924 
genus
Crassivenula Sabrosky, 1940 
genus
Discachaeta Enderlein, 1928 
genus
Helicophagella Enderlein, 1928 
genus
Helomyza Fallén, 1820 
genus
Heteronychia Brauer & von Bergenstamm, 1889 
genus
Isohelea Kieffer, 1917 
genus
Kimosina Rohácek, 1983 
genus
Kramerella Rohdendorf, 1937 
genus
Masonia 
genus
Microcotopus 
genus
Mouffetina Frey, 1942 
genus
Paracacoxenus Hardy, 1960 
genus
Paradasyhelea Macfie, 1940 
genus
Paraphytomyza Enderlain, 1936 
genus
Parasarcophaga Johnston & Tiegs, 1921 
genus
Paratrichlocladius 
genus
Pardalaspis 
genus
Pemphigocecis Rübsaamen, 1915 
genus
Pentapedilum Kieffer, 1913 
genus
Plastosciara Berg, 1899 
genus
Psilotanypus Kieffer, 1906 
genus
Pyrophaena Schiner, 1860 
genus
Rhacochlaena Loew, 1862 
genus
Sarcotachinella Townsend, 1892 
genus
Thyrsocnema Enderlein, 1928 
genus
Trimicra Osten Sacken, 1861 
genus
Xenexechia Tuomikoski, 1966 
subgenus
Alimosina Rohácek, 1983 
subgenus
Antlemonopsis Tollet, 1953 
subgenus
Ardmoeca Maa, 1969 
subgenus
Chamaedipsia Mik, 1881 
subgenus
Collimosina Rohácek, 1983 
subgenus
Dasymolophilus Goetghebuer in Goetghebuer & Tonnoir, 1920 
subgenus
Didacus Collart, 1935 
subgenus
Fabriciella Bezzi, 1906 
subgenus
Irmakia Reiss, 1988 
subgenus
Mirousiella Vaillant, 1974 
subgenus
Ornithoponus Aldrich, 1923 
subgenus
Oxyrhiza de Meijere, 1946 
subgenus
Parilisia Savchenko, 1976 
subgenus
Philolutra Mik, 1881 
subgenus
Pseudowiedemannia Engel, 1918 
subgenus
Rhicnoessa Loew, 1862 
subgenus
Sacandaga Alexander, 1911 
subgenus
Xylotina Hippa, 1978 
subgenus
Xylotodes Shannon, 1926 
subgenus
Zeugodacus Hendel, 1927 
species
Didactylomyia longimana (Felt, 1908) 

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records (0 records)

Genbank

Data sets Licence Records